Name:Enclosure 760 metres west-south-west of Shell Top, Shaugh Prior

Summary

The fragmentary remains of a sub-circular enclosure and five crude and poorly preserved hut circles on the south-western flank of Shell Top. The enclosure measures 26m north-south by 28m and is bounded by coursed boulder and upright slab walls, on average 1.2m wide and 0.4m high. A short section of similar bank joins the south-western corner and probably represents the remains of a second enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(05/06/1997) Simple oval enclosure containing a hut circle and forming part of an extensive partially enclosed hut settlement. Enclosure survives as a 35 metres by 22 metres area defined by a boulder wall measuring 1.6 metres wide and standing up to 0.6 metres high. A 1 metre wide gap in the north-east sector which is flanked by large faced boulders may represent an original entrance.
The hut circle lying within the enclosure is of the simple plan type and survives as a 4 metres diameter internal area surrounded by a 0.9 metres wide and 0.7 metres high double and single orthostat wall. A west-south-west facing 0.9 metres wide gap which is flanked by orthostats on both sides may represent an original doorway.
A second hut circle shown on the National Trust inventory could not be located.

Enclosure 'A' is a small hutted enclosure at 'Shell Top West' of double slabbed construction but incomplete on the downhill side.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Enclosure and eight hut circles depicted and described by Robertson.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 135-6/102.502. (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(23/05/2002) Centred SX 59276366. The fragmentary remains of a sub-circular enclosure and five crude and poorly preserved hut circles on the south-western flank of Shell Top.
The hut circles have all been terraced into the slope to provide level interiors. None possess identifiable entrances and all lie outside the former enclosures.
SX 59256366. A hut circle measuring 3.5m north-south by 3.3m internally and bounded by a circle of boulders.
SX 59266365. 2.9m in internal diameter with walls 0.15m high.
SX 59256364. A semi-circle of earthfast boulders enclosing an area approximately 2.5m in diameter.
SX 59286363. A hut circle 3.0m north-south by 2.4m internally edged by a circle of boulders 0.2m high.
SX 59306365. Measuring 2.6m north-south by 2.2m internally this hut has walls 0.2m high.
The two huts depicted by Robertson within the enclosure appear to be mounds of stone clearance debris. An additional hut depicted by Robertson to the east of the main group could not be identified on the ground.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Enclosure and five hut circles shown on survey.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

The eastern enclosure contains one hut and survives as a 35 metres long by 22 metres wide area defined by a boulder wall measuring 1.6 metres wide and standing up to 0.6 metres high. A 1 metre wide gap in the north eastern sector which is flanked by large faced boulders may represent an original entrance. Lying outside the enclosures are seven stone hut circles. These all survive as earth and stone banks each surrounding an internal area which varies between 3.14 and 24.3 square metres.