Name:Ermington Manor boundary stone, Left Lake Head

Summary

One of group of parish boundary stones. Slab style stone. It is the first boundary mark north of Three Barrows. Significance of this boundary mark is its association with the old 'bounds' of Ermington Manor, for here was read from 1603 onwards the proclamation on beating the bounds of the River Erme. Previously incorrectly labelled as Hobajohn's Cross on historic mapping; corrected on later editions.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of the Bronze Age Three Barrows Reave, as well as a deserted medieval farmstead and post-medieval Streamworks on Ugborough Moor

• BOUNDARY STONE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Page, J. L. W., 1895, An Exploration of Dartmoor and its Antiquities, with some account of its borders, with some account of its borders, 301 (Monograph). SDV344985.

'Boundary Stone' indicated on OS 6 inch (1907) historic map and on later (1969) version.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 379, 396 (Monograph). SDV320981.

'Ermington Manor' boundary stones, Left Lake Head. A group of stones supporting one standing about 600mm high set east-west. It is the first boundary mark north of Three Barrows, standing some 180m north of the 'ridge of stones' which comes down from Three Barrows forming the parish boundary line.
Significance of this boundary mark is its association with the old 'bounds' of Ermington Manor, for here was read from 1603 onwards the proclamation on beating the bounds of the River Erme. Early Ordnance Survey maps place Hobajohn's Cross at this site on the historical evidence accepted at that time. Opinions changed in the early 20th century, and current map editions give the name to the well-known stone at Piles Hill, more than a mile and a quarter south of Three Barrows.
(09/12/1948) This is not Hobajohn's Cross, it has been used as a boundary mark for centuries (Worth, R. H.).
(18/04/1950) Remains of a normal boundary stone.
(20/07/1977) A slab type boundary stone, very much trigged so that it is now encompassed by a small 'cairn'.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, Page 716-7 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

(01/12/1976) Details of stones given on the worksheets on parish file.

The reave can be traced to this point.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1987, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Eighth Paper), 249 (Article in Serial). SDV350260.