Name:Pillow mound north-west of Little Trowlesworthy Tor

Summary

Part of Trowlesworthy Warren; thought to be the oldest warren on Dartmoor. Pillow mound survives as a 21m by 6m by 0.5m high, flat topped, sub rectangular mound of soil and stones. A ditch surrounds the mound and survives as a 2m wide and 0.6m deep hollow. A 1.4m wide and 0.6m deep gully leading west for 43m from the east end of the pillow mound may represent an animal run in which vermin and rabbits were trapped.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 66
  • Pastscape: 439294

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

(SX 5754 6469) Pillow mound survives as a 21m by 6m by 0.5m high, flat topped, sub rectangular mound of soil and stones. A ditch surrounds the mound and survives as a 2m wide and 0.6m deep hollow. A 1.4m wide and 0.6m deep gully leading west for 43m from the east end of the pillow mound may represent an animal run in which vermin and rabbits were trapped.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 90-1, 102.377 and 378 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Included in survey; no specific detail.