Name:Boundary stone on Ugborough Moor

Ugborough moor near glaze head, boundary stones and large rock. Set on open marshy ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1880 AD)

Des=os 6"(1907)119ne. 'boundary stone' indicated on os 6" (1907) and on os 6" (1969) (os).

Des=worksheet/photo. Ugborough moor near glaze head, boundary stones and large rock. Set on open marshy ground. The os 6" map marks the parish boundary between glaze head and the boundary stone in three barrows reave as a straight line, undefined. At sx65766197 there is a very large boulder type of rock prominently but naturally placed; nearby are one or two other very large rocks partly overgrown. Distance between these rocks and the boundary stone in the reave is about 275m. About half way between the two boundary marks, and in a direct line, on the edge of a sharp drop in the ground facing s there are two uncut stones set as if to mark a boundary. Both are 600mm high, 130mm thick, and between 860 and 1.016mm long. They are set partly over-lapping at a direction 30deg magnetic (worksheet).

Des=parish checklist/south brent.