Name:Two pillow mounds 640 metres east-north-east of Trowlesworthy Warren House

Summary

Two pillow mounds forming part of Trowlesworthy Warren. The eastern mound survives as a 12 metre by 3.7 metre by 1 metre high, flat topped, rectangular mound of soil and stone through which a large number of rocks protrude. The western mound is also rectangular and is 12 metres by 5.7 metres by 0.5 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• PILLOW MOUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Two pillow mounds forming part of Trowlesworthy Warren (SX5738 6491 and SX5737 6492).
A 2 metre wide and 0.4 metre deep ditch surrounds the mound.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, Page 99, Numbers 102.408 + 409 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

One of the mounds is depicted on the modern mapping.

This monument includes two pillow mounds situated on a north west facing slope of Little Trowlesworthy Tor overlooking the valley of the River Plym. These mounds form part of Trowlesworthy Warren, which includes around 64 pillow mounds and 40 vermin traps scattered along the slopes of Little and Great Trowlesworthy Tors.
The eastern mound survives as a 12m long, 3.7m wide and 1m high, flat-topped, rectangular shaped mound of soil and stone through which a large number of rocks protrude.
The western mound is also rectangular and is 12m long, 5.7m wide and 0.5m high. A 2m wide and 0.4m deep ditch from which material was quarried during its construction, surrounds the mound. Other archaeological features surviving within the vicinity of this monument are the subject of separate schedulings.
Map object partly based on this source.