Name:Boundary stone on Ugborough Moor

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1880 AD)

Des=os 6"(1907)119ne. Boundary stone indcated on os 6" (1907) and on os 6" (1969) (os).

Des=parish checklist/south brent. Ugborough moor, boundary stone.70cm high, 43cm wide, 7.5-15cm thick. Set n-s with a small grouping of stones round it. Stands in a narrow break in the 'reave' which from this point northwards to three barrows hill marks the parish boundary. S of the stone the boundary line changes direction thirty degrees to the e, towards glaze head at the head of east glaze brook. Vis=est -/-/1978 (robinson) this is a granite stone which may have been roughly dressed but shows no slot or drill marks, wedged upright with a number of stones at the base, measuring 80cm in height, 45cm in breadth, and 15cm in depth, roughly rectangular in shape. It lies in a gap in the reave that runs from three barrows to nearly the source of the west glaze. From this point the parish boundary leaves the reave and changes direction 30 degrees to the east towards the head of the east glaze (worksheet).

Fleming, a. /pps/44(1978)97-123/the prehistoric landscape of dartmoor.