Name:Dartmouth Tidal Millpond

Summary

Site of the former triangular tidal millpond originally built in the early 13th century. It was bounded on the east side by an earthen dam called La Fosse and by North and South Ford Lanes. By the 16th century it had become rather silted up. It was drained in the early 19th century when New Road (now Victoria Road) was built.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS
Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• MILL POND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Smart, I. H., 1993, The Development of Dartmouth Millpond to 1846, 191-223 (Article in Serial). SDV340279.

At the beginning of the 13th century an earth dam called 'La Fosse' was constructed to create a triangular tidal reservoir bounded by North and South Ford Lanes to drive a tidal mill at Hardness, operating on the north side of the dam by 1243. The reservoir became known as 'Millpond' or 'Mill Pool'. Silting began soon after construction and by 1619 there were houses in the south-east corner and areas of arable land. By 1823 houses had been built along the north side, and the mill race on the north side of the dam was blocked off. In 1825, Ford Stream was contained to drain the millpond area to allow New Road to be built, which was renamed Victoria Road in 1897. The market house was built in 1829 and other development followed.

Smart, I. H., 1994, The Development of Dartmouth Millpond to 1846 (Article in Serial). SDV341248.

An earth dam called 'La Fosse' was constructed at the beginning of the 13th century between Hardness and a point directly opposite on the Spithead side creating a reservoir to drive a newly built tidal mill at the Hardness end of the dam. The reservoir became known as the Millpond or Mill Pool and immediately started silting up from the south-eastern corner outwards. In 1619 the silting of the Millpond meant that the mill could operate only for short periods at each tide. The Millpond had been filled in by the early 19th century.

Freeman, R., 1995, The History of the Castle Hotel Dartmouth, 2,13 (Pamphlet). SDV340278.

'Mill Poole' marked on 1619 map by Roope. The corporation began new land reclamation scheme by draining the old mill pool after 1815. New Road, now Victoria Road, was built on one site of it.

Ravenhill, M. R. + Rowe, M. M., 2000, Early Devon Maps, Map 18 (Monograph). SDV357430.

N. Townsend's map of Dartmouth drawn in 1619(1620) in connection with the trial and verdict against John Roope shows fields around the edge of the millpond which had been created due to silting.