Name:Tinners' hut at Glazebrook, Ugborough

Summary

Ruined tinners' hut at Glazebrook, near Glazemeet about 18.3 metres upstream from the blowing house. Remains of small building set in streamworks of 3.7 metres by 2 metres. The north and west sides have tumbled stone walls but the east side consists of coursed granite blocks 1.5 metres high by 0.4 metres wide. An entrance on south side. A mature tree on the north-east corner of building could cause more damage.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• SHINE: Structural remains of a tinners hut at Glaze Meet

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 390 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Tinners' hut at Glazebrook, near Glazemeet. In ruined condition about 18.3 metres upstream from the blowing house. Rear narrow wall set against a bank in the rising side of the river valley. Doorway is in the narrow side facing the blowing house.

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough, 17, 7.4 (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

Tinworking at Glaze Meet.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 15th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Tinner's hut at Glaze Meet: remains of small building set in streamworks, 3.7 metres north to south, 2 metres east to west, north and west sides tumbled stone walls, east side coursed granite blocks, 1.5 metres high, 0.4 metres wide, entrance on south side. A mature tree on north-east corner of building.