Name:Streamworks on the West Glaze Brook, Ugborough Moor

Summary

Glasscombe corner tin streamworks covering 6 hectares. In hollow ground leading down to the west there is a flowing stream. The hollow has extensive overgrown tin workings with grassy spoil heaps. The extensive steamworks along the West Glaze valley possibly dates from the 15th century

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of the Bronze Age Three Barrows Reave, as well as a deserted medieval farmstead and post-medieval Streamworks on Ugborough Moor

• STREAMWORKS (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Anon, 1872, Article in Archaeological Journal, 510 (Article in Serial). SDV336426.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 380 (Monograph). SDV320981.

The whole valley of the West Glaze has been extensively worked for tin. Many of the waste heaps are overgrown, but there is still a lot of uncovered waste stone. On the steep right bank above Glasscombe Corner some large stones have been thrown up. A map of Dartmoor believed to date from 1478 marks a curious wall-like feature between the West and East Glaze. Spence Bate suggests that this may refer to tin workings. It may be an attempt to show on the map the extensive criss-cross of pits and heaps which now exist on the enclosed land just south of Glasscombe Corner plantation. If this is so, it signifies the tin workings here as being extensively developed when the map was drawn.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 2494, 3047-8 and 4075-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Photograph taken on 11th March 1948.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6661, 2, 346-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV142085.

Photograph taken on 20 May 1977.

Robinson, R., 1978-1985, Ugborough Parish checklist (Worksheet). SDV141520.

Glasscombe corner tin workings. In hollow ground leading down to the west there is a flowing stream, not marked on the Ordnance Survey map. The hollow has extensive tin workings all now overgrown, grassy spoil heaps. On the left bank of this hollow at approximately the Grid Reference given above, there are stones which have the semblance of the remains of a tinner's hut. Set into the bank the stones suggest a space 2.44 metres wide by 1.83 metres deep.

Extensive area of streamwork extending out from Glasscombe Corner in the south to SX66596057, in the west at SX65656095 and northwest at SX65426173. Visible on 1948 aerial photographs.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 19 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough, 17, 7.4.1, Figure 34 (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

Extensive streamworks in the valleys of the West and East Glaze Brook rivers.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 15th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Extensive area of streamworks in the valley of the West Glaze Brook covering some 6 hectares.