Name:Streamworks along the West Glaze Valley west of Glasscombe Corner, Ugborough

Extensive steamworks along the West Glaze valley possibly dating from the 15th century

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of the Bronze Age Three Barrows Reave, as well as a deserted medieval farmstead and post-medieval Streamworks on Ugborough Moor

• STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Late Medieval - 1401 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Anon, 1872, Streamworks, 510 (Article in Serial). SDV178007.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 380 (Monograph). SDV320981.

The whole valley of the west glaze has been extensively worked for tin. Many of the waste heaps are overgrown, but there is still a lot of uncovered waste stone. On the steep right bank above glasscombe corner some large stones have been thrown up. A map of dartmoor believed to date from 1478 marks a curious wall-like feature between the west and east glaze. Spence bate suggests that this may refer to tin workings. It may be an attempt to show on the map the extensive criss-cross of pits and heaps which now exist on the enclosed land just south of glasscombe corner plantation. If this is so, it signifies the tin workings here as being extensively developed when the map was drawn.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 2494, 3047-8 and 4075-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Photograph taken on 11th March 1948.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6661, 2, 346-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV142085.

Photograph taken on 20th May 1977.

Streamwork along the edges of the West Glaze Brook extending northwards to SX65426173 with a western branch extending to SX65656095 and the southern extent at SX66836034. Visible on aerial photographs.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 19 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.