Name:Enclosure on Sampford Common, Devon and Somerset

Summary

Earthworks of a prehistoric enclosure are visible on aerial photographs on Sampford Common, Culmstock, Devon and Sampford Arundel, Somerset.

Admin AreaSomerset
Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Possible Bronze Age burial mounds/cairns and Roman/post-Roman open cast extractive pits on Black Down Common

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV45214.

Earthwork enclosure. Recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1986 (aph).

Aph=dap/gc 3,3a(26/3/1986).

The enclosure is shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/221 V, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/221 V 5274 11-JULY-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357046.

Earthwork banks and ditches are visible.

Earthwork banks and ditches are visible on lidar images of between 1998-2014. Map object partly based on this source.

Earthwork banks and ditches of a prehistoric enclosure are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2014, on Sampford Common, Sampford Arundel, Somerset and Culmstock, Devon. Only the very southern edge of the monument crosses the Devon border. The enclosure is shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map. It is sub-square in shape, with an entrance-way visible towards the southern corner and measures approximately 45m in length by 41m in width. The earthworks comprise an inner earthwork bank, up to 6m in width, which is partly encircled by an outer ditch up to 3m in width. A second bank is visible alongside the outside edge of the earthwork ditch, along the western side of the enclosure. Parts of the outer enclosure ditch to the north and east have been partly truncated by later extractive workings and as such was difficult to discern these later features from those associated with the enclosure. Earthworks of the enclosure are shown on the 2017 Ordnance Survey map.

Earthworks of the enclosure are shown on this map. Map object partly based on this source.