Name:Enclosure south of Northcott Wood Camp, St. Giles on the Heath

Summary

Curvilinear banks and ditches forming a partial oval enclosure within a possible larger enclosure are visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013 and aerial imagery captured in 1986, and are interpreted as a possible Iron Age settlement or farmstead.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES ON THE HEATH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Northcott Wood Camp. Earthworks of Iron Age hillfort south of Boyton Mill, earthworks of enclosure of unknown date to south and ford dating to the 19th century or earlier

• ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC? to 42 AD? (Between))

A section of bank corresponds with a field boundary with trackway beyond.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/FZ, 6a, 7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV17412.

Earthworks possibly of an enclosure recorded from the air.

Earthwork banks and ditches are visible.

The banks and ditches were transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP survey. Further details from the survey database, including aerial photograph references and interpretive text, are awaiting accessioning.

Curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. The earthworks are situated in a field south of Northcott Wood Camp on a west facing slope on the banks of the River Tamar.
The earthworks form a partial oval enclosure circa 60 metres across, with banks and a section of ditch to the north-east and east forming part of a possible wider enclosure.
A section of bank corresponds with a field boundary with trackway beyond depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map, however is of more pronounced appearance than surrounding field boundaries visible in the data. None of the other earthworks correspond with any features depicted on the available 19th century historic maps.
The Iron Age hillfort of Northcott Wood Camp (MDV2760) and adjacent possible Iron Age settlement (MDV2763) are recorded to the north. The earthworks have been transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP survey, with some additional information added as part of the 2020-21 Tamar/Lidar Project.
The earthworks are interpreted as a possible Iron Age settlement or farmstead, possibly associated with the hillfort and settlement to the north.