Name:Gun emplacement on Walkhampton Common

Summary

Originally identified in 1980 as a probable hut circle, when surveyed in 2007 this was changed to military gun emplacement. It comprises a circular flat area that is mostly enclosed by a low stony bank up to 0.6 metres high on the uphill side. There is however no clear trace of the linked ammunition storage pits.

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • (Former Type) GUN EMPLACEMENT (Constructed, XIX to World War II - 1880 AD to 1940 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Very clearly visible on the 1940s aerial photographs.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1980, SX57SE104, 30/7/1980 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV242852.

At SX5650 7147 on a south-east slope at 362 metres OD is the scant remains of a probable hut circle. It appears as a level circular stony area measuring 4.8 metres in diameter and is free of vegetation. Adjacent to the hut is a 'robbed' cairn which is incorporated in a 'branch' reave.
It is possible that material from the hut and cairn were used in the construction of the reave. Found during field investigation.
Hut surveyed at 1:10 000 and at 1:1 000 with SX 57 SW 104 for AO records.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape (Website). SDV362732.

Probable mortar emplacement - formerly identified as a hut circle - which lies adjacent to short bronze age reave.It comprises a circular flat area that is mostly enclosed by a low stony bank up to 0.6 metres high on the uphill side. There is however no clear trace of the linked ammunition storage pits which is a feature of mortar emplacements (c/f SX 57 SE 250). Surveyed at 1:2500 scale (citing Fletcher, M. J., 12/12/2007, English Heritage Field Investigation).