Name:Plot previously identified as Castle Close, Kenton

Summary

Plot 1572 on the Tithe Map for Kenton was previously incorrectly identified from Tithe Apportionment data as Castle Close. No earthwork evidence of a possible enclosure was identified during field survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• (Former Type) EARTHWORK (Unknown date)
  • NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)

Des=ea/haldon ridge survey/(10/2/1997)/in smr.

Manning, p. T. + walmsley, l. P. /devon county council haldon ridge archaeological survey phase ii/(1997)9;no 268/(ea report 97.43).

Vis=10/2/1997 (ea) tithe map field names: castle close ( a small `h'-shaped field) and adjacent home ditch (sx92658335). These fields lie on an open pasture ridge of land at the bottom (w of) a steep wooded hill (haydon wood). Nothing visible on the ground (ea).

Plot 1572 on the Tithe Map for Kenton was previously identified from Tithe Apportionment data as Castle Close. This was probably a mis-reading of plot 1872, Castle Close, previously part of the historic parish of Kenton, now part of Dawlish parish.