Name:Hut circle B at Glaze Meet, Ugborough

Summary

The eastern of a group of three huts recorded by the Ordnance Survey in 1950, nearly obliterated by tree felling operations. This hut is thought to measure around 10.0 metres in diameter.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and surviving stone-walls of Bronze Age parallel reaves, field system and hut circles on Corringdon Ball and Treeland Downs, Bronze Age hut circles and medieval settlement at Newland's Brakes and pillow mounds on south side of Corringdon Ball

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Huts not shown on the late 19th century historic map; this area is forested and marked as 'Glasscombe Lower Plantation'.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4076-4077 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Visible on the Royal Air Force 1948 aerial photographs.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1977, SX66SE61, B (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV178013.

Hut B (SX6676 6049). 28/3/1950 One of three hut circles virtually destroyed during felling operations. The diameter is approximately 10.0 metres.
(26/07/1977) Three hut circles lie on a south-east facing slope at the junction of the West and East Glaze Brooks at approximately 245.0m. O.D. The northern one has an internal diameter of 5.0m. and is possibly Type 2. That to the south-east has an internal diameter of 8.0m. and is also possible Type 2; its walls have been flattened. The southern most has an internal diameter of 5.7m; its type cannot be determined.
There is a possible entrance on the south-west. All three huts have been terraced into the hillside and are in an extremely ruinous condition. (Type site: SX 56 NE 71).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

'Glaze Meet North' was the site of a small settlement. Five huts can be identified, the largest about 8.0 metres diameter, together with a few short lengths of walling.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UGB17 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 12/04/2019. Condition assessed as good. Vegetation consisted of small amounts of gorse and soft rush. This site is on private land and was visited with the owner's consent. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UGB17 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 12/04/2019 Photo taken of hut B looking north north west

Hut is marked on the modern mapping and this location matches fairly well with available lidar and aerial photograph data so is thought to be reasonably accurate.