Name:A former quarry of probable post-medieval date north-west of Trehill House, Kenn

Summary

A former quarry of probable 19tch-century date is visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured from 1998 to 2017 to the north-west of Trehill House, Kenn. The quarry was probably disused by the late-19th-century.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Des=ea/haldon ridge survey/(12/2/1997)/in smr.

Des=manning,p. T. +walmsley,l. P.(exeter archaeology)/dcc haldon ridge archaeological survey: phase ii/(1997)10 no 276/ea report 97.43.

Vis=12/2/1997 (ea) quarry off e side of road. C.58 x 50m x c.10-12m deep (estimate). Sheer sides, flat floor. Red ?sandstone. Shown on tm.

A quarry is depicted as a pit.

A quarry is depicted as a wooded pit containing two structures. It is annotated Old Quarry.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX9184-SX9185 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

A large D-shaped pit is visible as an earthwork.

A D-shaped pit approximately 50 by 80m in size was visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured from 1998 to 2017 between Trehill House, Kenn and the road to the north-west.
The pit corresponds to a quarry of probable post-medieval to19th-century date depicted on the Tithe Map for Kenn and was not transcribed by the survey. The quarry may have had an earlier origin but was probably disused by the late-19th-century.