Name:Field boundary south of Thornton Cottages, Kenn

Summary

A field boundary of possible medieval origin is visible as a broad earthwork bank to the south of Thornton Cottages, Kenn, on digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 20146.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

The visible earthwork corresponds with a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Kenn.

The visible earthwork does not corresponds with any depicted field boundary.

Manning, P. T. + Walmsley, L. P., 1997, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge archaeological survey: Phase II, 11 (Report - Survey). SDV294888.

Other details: No 275.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Haldon Ridge Survey (Report - Survey). SDV337108.

Low bank runs north east-south west across field. Peters out some 23m east of west boundary. Measures c16m wide by 0.3-0.4m high. Not shown on first edition 6 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data (DSM), Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data SX9182-SX9282 19-JUL-2016 (Cartographic). SDV361521.

A bank is visible as an earthwork.

An earthwork bank approximately 140m long and up to 15m wide is visible to the south of Thornton Cottages, Kenn, on digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2014. The visible earthwork corresponds with a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Kenn. The boundary is not shown on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25-inch map and was therefore probably removed between the 1840s and 1880s.