Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Harford

Summary

Vis=12/4/1950 (os) a cairn, 13.5m diameter and 1.1m high. Very dilapidated with a large hollow in the centre. Vis=8/6/1976 (hankin, c. F. ). The ground is rough grass on granite. The cairn has wall like sides partly covered with overgrowth. The centre is hollow. Diameter (total spread) 12m - 14m, diameter (top of wall) 4.3m, height 1m - 1.5m. Size of stones in wall c.40cm - 60cm (longest dimension). Altitude c.387m. Vis=23/6/1973 (grinsell, l. V. ). Cairn with large hollow centre. Diameter 13.7m, height 1.2m. Vis=visible on 1969 nmr ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments).14m diam, 1.5m high (am).

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Des=parish checklist/harford.