Name:Lynchet earthworks south of Croyde

Summary

At least three earthwork lynchets are visible on aerial photographs from 1953, with an additional possible lynchet to the north. They are interpreted as agricultural terraces potentially from the early Medieval period and possibly associated with lynchets at Saunton. The ridges are clearly visible on Lidar images from 2006-2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• LYNCHET (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

George Braund and Henry Hearn, 1839, Map of the Parish of Georgeham in the county of Devon surveyed for the commutation of Tithe (Cartographic). SDV349926.

Three parallel boundaries are depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1953, RAF/58/1133 (F22), NMR RAF/58/1133 F22 0001-0002 28-MAY-1953 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349785.

Three or four parallel earthwork lynchets are visible.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS4438NE Environment Agency D0072626 NOV-2006 to FEB-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349850.

A series of parallel earthwork lynchets are visible on the hillside south of Croyde on aerial photographs from 1953 and on images derived from Lidar information captured in 2006-2007. The earthworks extend up to 180 metres east to west at a slightly oblique angle to the contour, and circa 50 metres north to south up the slope. Three lynchets are clearly visible, between 7 and 8 metres in width separated by slopes between 4 and 6 metres wide with an additional narrow possible lynchet to the north, although it is possible that the latter has formed against the edge of an eroded track. All are visible in the eastern part of the field, but only one extends to the west, suggesting that there was once a land divison between the east and west parts of the field. This closely matches the location of field boundaries depicted on the 1839 Tithe map. The lynchets are clearly visible on Lidar images from 2006-2007, and earthwork remains are likely to survive. They may be associated with the lynchets to the south at Saunton (MDV563) and are likely to be of medieval date.