Name:Enclosure with hut circles on Dockwell Ridge, South Brent

Summary

Part of a Bronze Age settlement on the western slopes of Dockwell Ridge consisting of two enclosures, and six hut-circles. The eastern enclosure has dimensions of 55m x 50m with two hut circles contiguous with the wall, and a well defined entrance 10.0m to the west. Prehistoric Enclosure 'D' with at least two internal hut circles on Dockwell Ridge (Butler). This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age settlement on Dockwell Ridge, comprising enclosures with associated hut circles

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 2278-2277 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1977, SX66SE5, Enclosure D (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV145071.

(1950) Enclosure 1 and two hut circles. Enclosure is fragmentary, with a probable entrance to the south.
(18/07/1977) This settlement is situated on the western slopes of Dockwell Ridge at 340m OD and consists of two enclosures each approximately of 0.25 ha, and six hut-circles. The eastern enclosure has overall dimensions of 55m x 50m with two hut circles contiguous with the wall, and a well defined entrance 10.0m to the west; the western enclosure has overall dimensions of 45m x 40m and contains three hut circles, two of them contiguous with the enclosure wall. There is a further hut circle south west of the enclosures. The average internal diameter of the huts is 5.3m, the largest 7.0m and the smallest 4.0m. The walls have an average thickness of 1.4m. Four of the huts have a recognisable entrance, all on the south, and are of Type 2; the other two are more ruinous but also probably of Type 2. There is no evidence of clearance for cultivation. (Type site: SX 56 NE 71).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6863/2, 60-62 (Aerial Photograph). SDV145076.

Robinson, R., 1978, Woolholes enclosed hut groups (Dockwell Ridge) (Worksheet). SDV145074.

Roughly circular pound with low walls covered with bilberry about 0.5 meters and 3.0 meters wide. It contains four definite hut circles, three of which are built against the pound wall, and a fifth which is very doubtful, and more closely resembles a rectangular court, against the pound wall next to hut circle one. Other details: Wooksheets with plan.

Circular enclosure with two visible hut circles, one incorporated in and one attached to the enclosure wall. Visible on 1946 Royal Air Force and 1976 National Monuments Record aerial photograph neither of which show the enclosure very clearly.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 109 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Enclosure with two hut circles identified, in rather poor condition. The walls survive in most places to less than a meter in height and are turf-covered, with ill-defined entrances. Other details: Map 57, 9.