Name:Small enclosure with hut circles on Dockwell Ridge

Summary

Part of a Bronze Age settlement on the western slopes of Dockwell Ridge consisting of two enclosures, and six hut-circles. The western enclosure has overall dimensions of 45m x 40m and contains three hut circles, two of them contiguous with the enclosure wall. A fairly small Enclosure 'C' with at least three associated hut circles on Dockwell Ridge (Butler). This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age settlement on Dockwell Ridge, comprising enclosures with associated hut circles

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 2277-2278 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1977, SX66SE5, Enclosure C (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV145071.

(1950) Fragmentary enclosure with no obvious entrance and four associated hut circles.
Hut C has a probable entrance to the south-east. Hut D is fragmentary, with no visible entrance. Hut E has no visible entrance. Hut F is in poor condition, and has a possible entrance to the south-east. (There are no grid references specified for individual hut circles).
(18/07/1977) This settlement is situated on the western slopes of Dockwell Ridge at 340m OD and consists of two enclosures each approximately of 0.25 ha, and six hut-circles. The eastern enclosure has overall dimensions of 55m x 50m with two hut circles contiguous with the wall, and a well defined entrance 10.0m to the west; the western enclosure has overall dimensions of 45m x 40m and contains three hut circles, two of them contiguous with the enclosure wall. There is a further hut circle south west of the enclosures. The average internal diameter of the huts is 5.3m, the largest 7.0m and the smallest 4.0m. The walls have an average thickness of 1.4m. Four of the huts have a recognisable entrance, all on the south, and are of Type 2; the other two are more ruinous but also probably of Type 2. There is no evidence of clearance for cultivation. (Type site: SX 56 NE 71).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6863/2, 60-62 (Aerial Photograph). SDV145076.

Robinson, R., 1978, Woolholes enclosed hut groups (Dockwell Ridge) (Worksheet). SDV145074.

A fairly small pound with two hut circles within it. The wall is about 0.5 meters high and 3.0 meters wide and is largely overgrown with bilberry but with some large granite stones showing. There is a very doubtful entrance on the south east side, south of the eastern hut circle.

Enclosure containing two hut circles, one incorporated in wall, and a third hut attached to the external wall. Visible on National Monuments Record 1976 and Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 109-110 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Butler identifies four hut circles associated with this enclosure, three of them with annexes, or extensions. Other details: Map 57, 9.