Name:Hut circle settlement south of Foggintor Quarries

Summary

Group of fragmentary and poorly-defined hut circles in open grass moorland covered by scattered gorse bushes. Eight huts were identified in 2007 although most are in poor shape. The settlement is bisected by two 19th century enclosure walls. The eastern wall cuts through a small enclosure associated with the best preserved hut of the group. The eastern part of the area has been heavily disturbed by surface stone cutting.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

(30/07/1980) At SX 56547295, on a south slope at 366 metres O.D., are eight hut circles and part of an enclosure wall. Most of the settlement has been stripped out, probably to build the nearby newtake wall. This wall crosses the remains of the enclosure which is visible as a lynchet 2.2 metres wide and 1.1 metres high.
The huts are probably of Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71), and have level interiors with diameters ranging from 5.0 metres to 9.2 metres the walling, where visible, averages 1.3 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. One hut is the only visible entrance is to the south. (see plan). The settlement may be a part or extension of that to the east (SX 57 SE 41). Surveyed at 1:10 000 and at 1:2500 for A.O. Records.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP152553, (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Stone hut circle forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement at Yes Tor Bottom, 1120 metres east-north-east of Criptor.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 18-19, fig 44.2 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Nine hut circles depicted and described thus 'all have been robbed for stone and many are now little more than circular depressions in the hillside with a few slabs remaining around the edge, some have been lost altogether'.

(29/07/2007) These fragmentary and poorly-defined hut circles lie in open grass moorland covered by scattered gorse bushes. Eight huts were identified although most are in poor shape. The settlement is bisected by two 19th century enclosure walls. The eastern wall cuts through a small enclosure associated with the best preserved hut of the group. The eastern part of the area has been heavily disturbed by surface stone cutting.
Recorded and surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Remains of huts shown on the modern mapping.