Name:LEAT in the Parish of Walkhampton

Summary

Leat surviving as an earthwork 0.7m wide and up to 0.2m deep. On its downslope side is a low bank formed by upcast material. This leat curs through a medieval field wall, but underlies the postmedieval wall. It was presumably cut to carry water from the river meavy to the tinworks w of stanlake prehistoric settlement. However, because its lower end does not survive as an earthwork its true destination must remain speculative. It is likely to date to sometime after the medieval fields were abandoned but before the area was enclosed again in the post-medieval period. A date between 1350 and 1600 seems likely and might indicate streamworking in this area during this time (gerrard).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEAT (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1997, Stanlake Prehistoric Settlement (Meavy Valley Archaeology Site Report 1), 25 (Report - Survey). SDV345536.