Name:Stanlake Farmhouse, Walkhampton

Summary

Original farmhouse (possibly early 17th century in date) which was replaced by the now destroyed 19th century farmhouse still survives essentially intact. When it was abandoned as a dwelling it may have been converted into a barn, thus ensuring survival; it is shown as still roofed on the 1906 Ordnance Survey 6 inch map. Identification of this building as an earlier farmhouse relies on the presence of a round stairway built within the north-west corner, and a substantial fireplace in the western wall. It now survives as a rectangular structure, 8.6m by 4.4m internally, defined by drystone walls standing up to 1.9m high. The interior is filled with loose rubble and appears to be on two separate levels.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1650 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Farmhouse not shown on 19th century map; this area is shown with occupied by a slightly larger rectangular structure; remains of the previous building?

Farmhouse is shown on the early 20th century historic map as a T-shaped building.

19th century farmhouse within Stanlake farmstead, 930 metres south-west of Black Tor.
The farmhouse which was replaced by the now destroyed one still survives essentially intact. When it was abandoned as a dwelling it may have been converted into a barn, thus ensuring survival. Certainly it is shown as still roofed on the 1906 Ordnance Survey 6 inch map. Identification of this building as an earlier farmhouse relies on the presence of a round stairway built within the north-west corner, and a substantial fireplace in the western wall. In addition, two separate lengths of walling abut this building indicating that it is relatively early in the visible sequence and formed some sort of focus. A detail perhaps confirmed by its central position within the settlement.
It now survives as a rectangular structure, 8.6m by 4.4m internally, defined by drystone walls standing up to 1.9m high. The interior is filled with loose rubble and appears to be on two separate levels. The western part lies on a platform above the remainder of the interior. The edge between the two parts is denoted by a 0.6m high drystone revetment which leads to the west edge of the doorway. It is not known whether this revetment represents an original division or whether it was added when the building was converted to a barn. The doorway into this house faces south and appears to have had a porch or at least a wind break.
Dating is difficult since no distinctive architectural features survive. However, given its size and layout an early 17th century date would seem most likely.

Gerrard, S., 1997, Stanlake Farmstead, 11 (Article in Serial). SDV257268.

Building shown at Stanlake farmstead on modern mapping.