Name:Ruined buildings on north side of Stanlake farm

Summary

A substantial terrace (20 metres by 8 metres) on the north side of the farm appears to have been dug to accommodate a large rectangular building. At the western end is a later drystone single roomed building shown on the late 19th century historic maps. Immediately east of this are the remains of the earlier less well preserved structure; only the eastern end of this now survives.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BUILDING (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • OUTBUILDING (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Outbuilding depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Gerrard, S., 1993-2002, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report, MPP 152455 & 59 06/03/2000 (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

To the north of farmhouse (subsheet 1) a substantial terrace has been cut into the hillside to accommodate a large rectangular building. The terrace measures 20m by 8m and sitting on its west side is a drystone single roomed building. Immediately east of this are the remains of a less well preserved structure (see below). Field evidence suggests that the terrace was created to receive a single building of which only the eastern half now remains. At a later date the west half of the building was rebuilt to create the outbuilding which now survives.
The interior of this building is filled with loose rubble, measures 5.2m by 4m and its drystone walling is up to 1.1m high. The doorway is in the south-east corner and within the doorway on the east side an iron bolt protruding from the ground represents the remains of the door pivot. This building is shown as still roofed on the 1906 6 inch Ordnance Survey map.
(Eastern structure remains) At the south-east side of the yard (see subsheet 4) is a building with north and west walls surviving up to 0.7m high, south and east walls as earthworks. Leading east from this building is a pronounced hollow way which would have given access to the River Meavy.

Gerrard, S., 1997, Stanlake Farmstead, 13, 17; fig 6 (Article in Serial). SDV257268.

Visible on the aerial photography.