Name:Possible longhouse at Stanlake Farm

Summary

A second possible Medieval longhouse is indicated by an area measuring 16m by 4.4m internally and butted by at least three separate lengths of walling. Two possible cupboards noted at the west end and a hollow leading along the north wall of the structure, which may representing the remnants of the terrace into which the longhouse was inserted. The lower half of the structure is defined by a pronounced hollow which probably indicates the position of the shippon. This building, although in an area now overgrown and boggy, appears to have provided the original focus of the settlement and a number of extensions were added to the structure before the dwelling was finally abandoned.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LONGHOUSE (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A second possible Medieval longhouse within Stanlake farmstead, 930 metres south-west of Black Tor.
This measures internally 16m by 4.4m and is butted by at least three separate lengths of walling. The west end are two clearly defined recesses which probably represent cupboards. The northern of these is 0.48m wide at the mouth tapering to 0.39m at the back, 0.37m high and 0.44m deep. The southern cupboard is 0.43m wide at the front, 0.46m at the back, 0.55m high and 0.38m deep. These cupboards at least confirm that an important building survives in this area and the dimensions of the structures support the longhouse interpretation. Further confirmation is provided by a hollow leading along the north wall of the structure, probably representing the remnants of the terrace into which the longhouse was inserted.
Secondly the lower half of the structure is defined by a pronounced hollow which probably indicates the position of the shippon. Third, the outer walls of the structure are well built compared with adjacent field boundaries. Fourth, this building is clearly the earliest in this area as all the nearby boundaries abut it. Taken together there is good evidence for believing that this may represent the site of one of the earlier buildings within the settlement.
A series of earthworks to the east and south may represent outshuts and if so would support the idea that this building formed the original focus of settlement and that a number of extensions were added before the dwelling was finally abandoned.
In the area immediately to the south is a yard which is now very boggy, but which was probably once drained. Within this area is a large granite block into which a rectangular trough has been roughly cut. This may represent an unfinished mould stone, but given its location it seems more likely to have been a water trough. It apparently used to rest on the wall next to which it now lies.

Gerrard, S., 1997, Stanlake Farmstead, 15, Figure 7 (Article in Serial). SDV257268.

Area of dwelling visible on the aerial photography.

Historic England, 2016, National Heritage List for England, SAM 1019586 (National Heritage List for England). SDV359353.

Stanlake farmstead 930 metre south-west of Black Tor. The monument includes an historic farmstead situated on a gentle east facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Meavy. The earliest components of the site are two longhouses built across the prevailing slope. Both survive as rectangular earthworks to which later structures have been added.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-85 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 26/11/2019. Overall condition good. Photo x2 taken.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-85 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo 1: View looking 070° showing close cropped grass and moss cover. Photo 2: View looking 100° showing enclosure immediately N of MDV57155 with camp fire and ‘log’ steats.