Name:Longhouse at Stanlake Farmstead, Walkhampton

Longhouse at Stanlake farmstead

• LONGHOUSE (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Site visited on 1st June 1996. Medieval longhouse within Stanlake farmstead, 930 metres south-west of Black Tor.

Gerrard, S., 1997, Stanlake Farmstead, 15, Figure 7 (Article in Serial). SDV257268.

Historic England, 2016, National Heritage List for England, SAM 1019586 (National Heritage List for England). SDV359353.

Stanlake farmstead 930 metre south-west of Black Tor. The monument includes an historic farmstead situated on a gentle east facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Meavy. The earliest components of the site are two longhouses built across the prevailing slope. Both survive as rectangular earthworks to which later structures have been added.