Name:Triangular pound in Stanlake Farm

Summary

South of the possible worker's cottage and separated from it by a clearly defined holloway is a small triangular enclosure defined by substantial stone faced banks. Interior is 23m by maximum 16m and surrounding banks are up to 4m wide, 1.7m high. The west and east sides have been damaged, and character and position of any entrance is no longer visible. An irregular stone with max dimensions of 0.36m by 0.33m lies within the east modern gap. This stone is concave in profile, has a very smooth surface and may be part of a saddle quern. Other possible pounds also recorded.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• POUND (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP152463-64, 06/03/2000 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

A second enclosed area is attached to the south edge of the first enclosure. This is much less massively built, but may again have been used to hold stock. It is likely, however, that when the water supply to the settlement it was brought through this area, the animals were no longer kept here.
North-east of this enclosure is a substantial bank which, before it was reused as a garden wall, may have formed part of another animal enclosure.
Another enclosure lies between the two possible longhouse sites and survives as an irregular area, 17m by 9m. The south edge is formed by the southern longhouse, whilst the remainder is denoted by a substantial revetted bank standing up to 2m wide and 1.2m high. Lying against the northern wall is a small stone with maximum dimensions of 0.3m by 0.18m, into which a 0.04m diameter and 0.03m deep hole has been cut. This is probably a pivot stone for a door.

Gerrard, S., 1997, Stanlake Farmstead, 17 (Article in Serial). SDV257268.

A number of enclosures possibly used to restrain livestock.