Name:Enclosure with three hut circles, Dockwell Ridge

Summary

Large enclosure with three internal hut circles on Dockwell Ridge. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age settlement on the western slopes of Dockwell Ridge consisting of two enclosures and ten hut circles

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2277-2278 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 3114-3115 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Enclosure and hut circles on Dockwell Ridge. These enclosures and hut circles are so vague and fragmentary that it is not possible to locate them on the ground with any degree of accuracy. Walling of turf and heather covered stones. Diameter of large enclosure is 85.0m by 59.0m, the smaller, 24.0m. The average diameter of hut circles is 5.0m.
(18/07/1977) This settlement is situated on the western slopes of Dockwell Ridge at approximately 345 m OD. It consists of two enclosures and ten hut circles.
The larger enclosure has overall dimensions of 80m x 55 m and contains three huts, two of them adjacent to the enclosure wall. The smaller enclosure contains no huts and measures 25 m x 20 m overall. Of the seven remaining huts, six lie to the north of the large enclosure and one to the south west. All the huts are very ruinous, a few only recognisable as discontinuous rings of stones. Their average internal diameter is 3.7m, the largest being 5.2m and the smallest 3.0m; the average thickness of the walls 1.2m. Five have entrances, all on the south. All the huts are probably of Type 1. (Type site: SX 56 SE 19).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Robinson, R., 1978, Woolholes enclosed hut groups (Dockwell Ridge) (Worksheet). SDV145074.

This pound (G) has walls that are low and fragmentary 0.25 - 0.5 meters high covered with gorse and bilberry. It measures 85.0 meters (north-south), 59.0 meters (east-west) and contains three hut circles, all very low and indistinct; the two against the northern section of the pound wall are particularly indistinct. There is no clear entrance to this enclosure.

Enclosure with two elements each containing a hut circle attached to the internal wall, with an incorporated double hut circle between the elements. Visible on 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 109-110 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Other details: Map 57, 9.