Name:Field system north-west of Stanlake Farmstead

Post medieval field system north and west of Stanlake Farmstead.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Gerrard, S., 1997, Stanlake Farmstead, 20; fig 10 (Article in Serial). SDV257268.

During the post-medieval period a series of irregular fields have developed and on the w side of the river meavy these are surrounded by a corn-ditch. The post-medieval fields overlie an early system which comprises at least 5 long and narrow fields oriented across the prevailing slope. Some of these are associated with longhouse (sx57se/150, and probably reverted to stanlake when the longhouse failed. Also associated with some of the medieval and later fields are groups of small cairns. Some, such as sx57se/102, are prehistoric, but many of the others are probably medieval. Before the post-medieval field layout was established, but probably after the medieval fields were abandoned, 2 leats were cut through the area. The upper one can be traced through 3 later fields and underlies the cornditch. This may have served the eluvial tin streamwork at stean lake. The lower leat cuts through a medieval boundary wall but underlies post-medieval walls. It too probably served the streamwork. The survival of these leats within areas which were later enclosed indicates that there was never a concerted attempt to clear and cultivate these fields. The streamwork itself also lies partly within the stanlake fields. The corn ditch boundary overlies it, confirming that it pre-dates the post-medieval field system. In addition, the edges of the streamwork within the field system have been revetted and the earlier streamwork earthworks themselves expressly excluded from the fields.
Des=the post-medieval field system in the area n + w of the farmstead is irregular and appears to have been laid out over a period of time. The corn ditch was probably laid out first and may for part of its length at leas follow an existing medieval boundary. The original area enclosed by the corn-ditch extended only as far as the disused lode-back tinwork. At a later date, permission to create on further field was granted. Within the area now so enclosed individual fields were built. In the area immediately w of the farmstead most of the field stone was cleared though some larger earthfast boulders remain. These 5 field probably formed part of the infield. On the n side of the stean like very few areas appear to have been systematically cleared. Within the prehistoric settlement (sx57se/42) only one small field appears to have been cleared. Just s of this field a small enclosed area may represent a field barn later converted into a garden.
Des=in the area ne of the farmstead considerable efforts were taken to improve the 3 fields. In the nearest a barn built within the nw boundary indicated arable use. Other than a single very slight bank no earlier features survive within this field, strongly suggesting extensive clearance. In the next field evidence for clearance takes the form of a large oval cairn, 11m by 5.5m by 0.4m high. This probably belongs to a post-medieval clearance phase. In the third field in this group, is another substantial oval clearance cairn, 19m by 4.3m by 1.5m high (gerrard).