Name:Drove roads at Stanlake Farmstead, Walkhampton

Summary

Drove roads lead from the farmstead to the moorland. The most obvious one leads westwards through the infield and survives as a narrow hollow way defined on both sides with revetted banks. This would also have provided direct access to the public highway across walkhampton common. The second leads north and provided access to the rich grazing areas adjacent to the river. The third leads south-east and provided access to the outfield on the east side of the river, and also to the open moorland on Raddick Hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive earthwork and structural remains of the late 18th century Devonport Leat, Bronze Age features north-east of Nun’s Cross, Whiteworks Tin Mine and other tinning remains on Walkhampton Common as well as earthworks of Bachelors Hall Mine

• DROVE ROAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Gerrard, S., 1997, Stanlake Farmstead, 24 (Article in Serial). SDV257268.

Drove roads lead from the farmstead to the moorland. The most obvious one leads w through the infield and survives as a narrow hollowy defined on both sides with revetted banks. This would also have provided direct access to the public highway across walkhampton common. The second leads n and provided access to the rich grazing areas adjacent to the river. The third leads se and provided access to the outfield on the e side of the river, and also to the open moorland on raddick hill (gerrard).