Name:Petre's Pits

Summary

Petre's Pits, or Hills Pits, or Halls Pits are china clay pits at the head of Bala Brook. They are the only site for clay working in the Shipley area and were presumably worked during each episode in the clay industry here.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Alternate Type) CHINA CLAY WORKS (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))
  • CLAY PIT (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

1969, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV145044.

'old claypit' and 'petre's pit' indicated on os 6" (1907) only 'petre's pit' indicated on os 6" (1969) (os).

Ramsden, j. V. /tda/84(1952)98 fig.1/notes on the mines of devonshire. P4 petre's pits; tin (ramsden).

Crossing, w. M. /guide to dartmoor/(1909).

Harris,h. /industrial archaeology of dartmoor/95.

Gill, c.(ed)/dartmoor, a new study/222.

Usher, w. A. E. /memoirs of a geological survey/sheet 349 p.121.

Des=parish checklist/south brent. Des=worksheet/r. Robinson(-/1/1979) in parish file. Vis=-/1/1979 (robinson, r. ). Petres pits, or hills pits, or halls pits are china clay pits at the head of bala brook. They are the only site for clay working in the shipley area and were presumably worked during each episode in the clay industry here. A deep cutting at the head of bala brook widens into a large pit perhaps 100m x 300m and 30m deep, with white clay showing here and there in the sides. There is a causeway on the upper or western side between this and a second higher pit which is of comparable size but more irregular with mounds and heaps in the floor. The floor of the lower pit runs back as a level, linking with the narrow gauge railway laid further east. It is possible that these still extend into the pits but the area is so marshy and overgrown that it is impossible to be sure.(worksheet)

Visible within an area of streamwork SX66SE/306 on RAF 1946 AP and 1985 NMR AP.