Name:Rapparee Cove Burials, Ilfracombe

Summary

Human bones found at the back of Rapparee Cove beach in 1997. The recovered bones represent at least 3 individuals, 2 adults and a child. The bones were found in loose material deriving from an area of slippage, formerly retained by a stone wall that collapsed some years ago. It is thought that the bones may be victims of a wreck.

DistrictNorth Devon
Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• BURIAL (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

MILLS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV709.

Human bones found at the back of rapparee cove beach in february 1997. A number of bones recovered together with nodules of lime and an iron object. The latter was found in a cleft in the cliffs some yards from the bones. The recovered bones represent at least 3 individuals, 2 adults and a child. The bones were found in loose material deriving from an area of slippage, formerly retained by a stone wall that collapsed some years ago. There is no evidence of archaeological remains in the face of the slippage. It is thought that the bones may be victims of the wreck of the london in october 1796 (see headsheet). A 'huge number' of jumbled bones were also found at rapparee cove in 1856 (mills).

Unknown, 1997, Maritime archaeology in Britain and Ireland 1996 (Article in Serial). SDV361583.

Rapparee Cove near Ilfracombe. Graves, bones and fetters exposed on the shore. Thought to belong to The London. Continuing 1997, 1998.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, No. 1458 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

Human bones of at least 3 individuals, 2 adults and a child found at back of Rapparee Cove beach in 1997 in area of slippage. Possible victims of wreck Londoner which foundered 1796. Many bones found in same cove in 1856.