Name:Coins From Rapparree Cove, Ilfracombe

Summary

In 1978 a number of gold coins were found by metal detectorists at Rapparee Cove. The coins were mostly Portuguese and Spanish, ranging in date from the late 17 century century to 1784 The coins may have come from the London (wrecked 1796) or the Phoenix (1810).

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD (Between) to 1784 AD (Between))

Longhurst, J., 1978, Coins in North Devon (Correspondence). SDV84823.

Coins found at Rapparee Beach are still with the Receiver of Wrecks. No information published on the coins.

Mills, A., 1995 - 2009, The Wreck of the London at Rapparee Cove, Ilfracombe - Summary of Historical Evidence (Un-published). SDV346521.

In 1978 a number of gold coins were found by metal detectorists at Rapparee Cove. They were mostly Portuguese and Spanish, ranging in date from the late 17th century to 1784. The coins may have come from the London (wrecked 1796) or the Phoenix (1810).