Name:Painted Screen, Wolfin Farm

Remains of plank-and-muntin screen with traces of decorative painting.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOWN ST.MARY

• SCREEN (Unknown date)

Matthews, A. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV14755.

Recent refurbishment included disassembly + re-erection of screen, incorporating some new timber, particularly at nw end, which was largely renewed apart from headbeam. At other end much original timber survives, although e sill + post are new. Two of the muntins and the plank between them, retain traces of decorative painting. Some anomalies in detailing of remaining original timberwork suggest the screen had probably been dismantled at least once before. See report for full details (matthews).

MASON + BLAYLOCK, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV51845.

Vis=25/3/1997 (mason + blaylock) painted screen at wolfin farm. Panting apparently confined to top third or so of the screen fragment (6 panels of studs with plank infil) with well defined lower edge. Design apparently integrated with framing of screen and consisted of linear frames with scalloped ornament. At least 2 studs have designs resembling a weathercock, with stylist foliage beneath (traces also seen on a third stud). Traces of design survive in the panels but no details visible at the moment - possibly removed by rubbing. Colours represented are black (grey or blue?) for edging; yellow ochre, dark green, red, maroon elsewhere. There are also traces of a red underpainting below the surviving designs.

Blaylock, S. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV51846.

The motifs suggest a 1550-1600, possibly slightly later, date. Reminiscent of a mid 16c screen at tudor cottage, sidmouth, and a slightly earlier one at markers cottage, broadclyst (blaylock).

Des=blaylock, s. /(25/3/1997)/letter in pf.

Matthews, A., 1997, The Farmhouse, Wolfin Farm, Down St Mary, 4; Plates 3-4, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV51849.

Recent refurbishments included the disassembly and re-erection of a plank-and-muntin screen. Two of the muntins at the eastern end, and the plank between them, retain traces of decorative coloured painting. See report for full details.