Name:Slag, Sindercombe Farm, Twitchen, Twichen

Summary

Fragments of iron tap-slag in a small field, used as a vegetable garden, just south of the farm buildings. Tap slag was visible on the dug surface of the plot when visited.

Ecclesiastical ParishTWITCHEN

• SLAG (Roman to Late Medieval - 43 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Vis=13/5/1997 (horner) further site inspection revealed the site to be more extensive than first thought. In situ tap slag and fragments of furnace lining are exposed in the slope below the garden plot. The garden appears to sit atop a relatively deep slag mound, in effect forming a terrace upon which at least part of the farm sits. Samples of slag from the garden and from the slopes were taken including a fragment containing charcoal (worksheet).

DAS NEWSLETTER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV175450.

Charcoal in slag provided rc date of 2067+/-44, calibrated to 195bc-ad17 (das newsletter).

Vis=11/3/1997 (horner) the farmer, mr goscombe, has found fragments of iron tap-slag in a small field, used as a vegetable garden, just south of the farm buildings. Tap slag was visible on the dug surface of the plot when visited (horner).

MUSEUM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3813.

Sample of slag deposited with n devon museum (mus).

Des=horner, w. /(11/3/1997)/note in pf.

Des=worksheet (horner, w. )/(15/5/1997).

Mus=north devon/barnstaple.

Des=slides of slag/(-/10/1997)/in smr.

Des=das newsletter/70(may 1998)11.

Slag has been recorded in the vegetable patch on the south side of the farm house and from the base of slope on the south side of the farm complex which sits on top of a natural terrace. Charcoal, furnace lining, furnace bottom and tap slag are all evident in the surface of the exposed slope.

Despite the early dating evidence for this site, the degree to which important in situ remains are likely to have survived later disturbance from the construction of the farm complex cannot be assessed with any certainty.