Name:Possible Water Meadow in the Parish of Honiton

Summary

Possible water meadows have been identified to the north and south of Langford Bridge in the Parish of Honiton. It is probable that the earthworks south of Langford Bridge are drainage features and not water meadows.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• WATER MEADOW (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV101443.

Visible on raf 1947 ap (aph).

Des=horner, w. /(24/3/1997)/as above.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/3442/(11/4/1947)/smr 30/76.

Vis=20/3/1997 (horner) roughly 15m of bank and ditch extant field gutter following the contour line (horner).

Evidence suggests that during the post-medieval period the low-lying fields in the Otter Valley to the north of Honiton were used as water meadows. The slight earthwork remains of the ditches of a water meadow system were noted during the walkover survey in fields to the north and to the east of Langford Bridge (Figure 3, WA 152) (Plate 5). Earthworks are visible on LiDAR data in many of the fields adjacent to the river in this area ( the location of these is indicted on Figure 7). The field to the immediate south of Langford bridge can been seen both on LiDAR and on the ground to contain earthworks relating to several possible phases of water management. Water Meadows can be seen as can other ditch networks including a possible ditched enclosure.

Earthwork previously subject to ploughing.

A catch meadow has been recorded as subtle earthwork ditches visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data, to the east of Langford bridge. This has been recorded separately as MDV46453, but may include the same features referred to by Horner above.
Ditched water management features identified by Foster and Skinner to the south of Langford Bridge are more probable to relate to drainage than irrigation, and have therefore not been recorded by the survey as water meadows.