Name:Landscaped Grounds of Marley House (Formerly Syon Abbey)

Summary

Landscaped gardens at Marley House included a formal garden on the south side of the house, a pond to the south-east, an arboretum to the west, and a walled garden to the north-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishRATTERY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Historic parkland enclosures within the landscaped grounds of Synon Abbey (formerly Marley House)

• LANDSCAPE PARK (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=os 6"(1907)120nw.

Landscaped grounds of syon abbey/marley house recorded on os 6" (1907) map. Extend from a38 in the w to the course of the rattery mill leat in the e and from ne of marley farm in the n to wishdown plantation in the s (os).

Map object based on this source.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 95 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J., 2013, Marley House ( formerly Syon Abbey) (Un-published). SDV357919.

A large country house owned by the Palk family and then inherited in 1806 by the Carews of ccombe. Recently the walled gardens, which are at a considerable distance from the house, were sold to a neighbouring farmer ad the grounds were reduced by the construction of the A38. Many trees were lost, directly as a result of the road works and also indirectly from the exposure to wind. The land slopes towards the south-east. A balustrade staircase leads down from the middle of the east front to a lawn. It would appear that originally the park extended from this front to a large pond backed by a clump of trees, but now there is an irregular line of conifers separating the lawn from the land used for grazing. On the south side of the house there appears to have been a formal garden. A sundial, balls of clipped box and Yucca plants remain but the area is now used for growing fruit and vegetables. The higher ground to the north west of the house was evidently laid out as an arboretum. The A38 cuts across this area but some fine trees remain, including a magnificent pair of Lucombeoaks, cut-leafed beech and a Japanese cedar. Close to the house there are now several small flower gardens with religious statues, which are cultivated by the nuns. Before the walled gardens were sold they were used by the nuns partly as a flower garden. There are still fruit trees on the walls, including figs.