Name:Weir on the River Harbourne 86 metres south-west of Knowle, Rattery

Summary

Weir recorded on early 20th century mapping mapping on the Harbourne River between Knowle and Syon Abbey. Probably a garden feature associated with the ponded area behind.

Ecclesiastical ParishRATTERY

• WEIR (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The weir is not marked although the ponded area is shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 120NW (Cartographic). SDV158936.

Weir recorded with a ponded area of river behind. Possibly associated with the mill leat or a garden feature.

Passmore, A., 2004, Weir (Ground Photograph). SDV358614.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, An Archaeological Survey of Weirs in the River Dart Catchment. Draft Report, 6, Appendix 1: Ex. Arch. No. 22 (Report - Survey). SDV356906.

Weir at West Knowle. Ex. Arch. No. 22. Watercourse: Harbourne River.
Historic function: ?garden feature.
The river in the valley between Marley House and Knowle Farm was utilised in a number of ways and much of its length below the present A30 has been canalised to form a long straight course. The weir is marked on 19th-century OS mapping but no other information has been located.
A small weir, 2m side on the canalised river consisting of small stones, all of which were under water. They are built with a steep drop at the top and then a gentle spillway 5m long, with the level dropping over a metre. There is no sluice immediately upstream of the weir, and none are marked on OS mapping. The stream is slightly wider upstream of the weir, and it is possible that the weir is associated with a garden or landscape feature that has been disused for many years, for example water meadows.
The weir is in a good condition and no management issues have been identified. Further documentary research into the Marley estate may provide information on landscape features and water management in the area.

Weir marked.