Name:Burrow

Farmstead shown on 19th century map

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Map object based on this source.

'Burrow' shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings on the north, east & south sides of a rectilinear yard on the west side of the road. A track is shown curving south & east from the west side of the yard to the road.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GD, 3-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286405.

Oval enclosure photographed from the air as a soil mark. The curve in the hedge to the north may reflect the northern side of this enclosure when it was present in the landscape as an earthwork.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site lies on broad level hill top. Coincides with a hollow. Tithe Map shows 'House and Garden' in a close called Burrow Park. Possibly re-use of a prehistoric enclosure.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

Group of 3 buildings on west side of Dunscombe Lane shown on Tithe Map and marked 'Burrow' (TA No. 419); shown on OS map of 1890 and marked 'Burrow Park'. No buildings depicted on modern map. Name may refer to prehistoric barrows or other earthworks and may be sited within a prehistoric enclosure. Alternatively name could be related to quarrying (there are several quarry pits in the vicinity). Field called Burrow Park to south. The SMR record the site of a medieval farmstead of this name in the parish but further to the south. It is uncertain if the two are related, or in fact represent the same settlement.