Name:Exeter, Site 6, AA Battery

Summary

An anti-aircraft battery of Second World War date is visible as a number of structures on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, at The Linhayes. Two of the structures are extant on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/996, RAF/106G/UK/996 RVp4 6293-94 12-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358938.

The anti-aircraft battery is visible as three structures.

RAF, 1947, CPE/UK 1974, 3455 (Aerial Photograph). SDV101169.

Three Nissen huts visible. Map object previously based on this source.

Horner, W., 1996, Mosshayne Anti Aircraft Battery (Worksheet). SDV357022.

Site visit on 24th October 1996. Site of anti-aircraft battery beside Mosshayne Lane. Three Nisssen huts recorded on Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photograph. The three hut platforms are still visible. One much altered hut is still standing.

Hayes farm, EL6 (new). Manned by 12 Regt, 34 Bty (temporary 35 Bty). 20 May 1941 to 5 June 1941. Different NGR quoted to Dobinson SX99079395.

Map object previously based on this source.

An anti-aircraft battery of Second World War date is visible as a number of structures on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, at The Linhayes. The three nissen hut type structures are located within the southwest corner of an agricultural field, towards the intersection of Mill Lane and Mosshayne Lane. There is no obvious evidence, however, of any associated structures or earthworks of former gun emplacements on the aerial photographs viewed as part of this survey. Two of the structures are extant on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap.

Two structures are extant.