Name:Kingswear Motor Torpedo Boat Base

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• MILITARY BASE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/FNO/29, RAF/FNO/29 RV 6055-56 30-JUN-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351059.

The torpedo base is visible as a range of structures.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 RS 4050 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

The former torpedo base is visible as a range of structures, although the jetty has been completely removed.

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/58/3510 F21, RAF/58/3510 F21 247 22-APR-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352350.

The former torpedo base remains largely unchanged and visible as a range of structures.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89037, OS/89037 V 141 07-MAR-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352115.

Both the main nissen hut and adjacent building remain visible as structures.

Clamp, A., 1994, Dartmouth and Kingswear during the Second World War, 12 (Monograph). SDV341255.

Free French MTB base from 1941 to 1944. Torpedos were stored in a nearby Nissen hut and fuel in tanks below Hoodown house.

Jury, R., 1996, Kingswear Motor Torpedo Boat Base (Worksheet). SDV323779.

Part of the old motor torpedo boat base (HMS Cecilia) immediately north of the viaduct still exists, and is used as a workshop by Dart harbour and Navigation authority. Free French base - 1941 2nd Division of the 20th M.L. Flotilla. Restructured in 1942 as part of 23rd Flotilla. Transferred to Brittany in August 1944. French Depot ship 'Belfort' moored here. Torpedos stored in nearby Nissen hut. Fuel from four large tanks below Hoodown House. HQ at Royal Dart Hotel/HMS Cicala.

All remaining structures of the former base have been removed.

A torpedo base of Second World War date is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs of 1942 onwards, at Waterhead Viaduct, Kingswear. The base occupies a total area of approximately 0.23 hectares and comprise a range of structures located either side of the railway line, on the northern side of the viaduct. The main elements of the site include a nissen hut, which was used for the storage of torpedoes and measures approximately 24m long by 12.5m wide and an adjacent structure to the immediate north. To the west of these structures is a jetty which extends from the shoreline westwards and also to the north and south and was presumably used in the transfer of torpedoes. To the north and located either side of the railway line are a range of smaller structures and nissen huts of unknown function which may also be associated with the site. The former torpedo base remains largely unchanged on aerial photographs of 1950, although the jetty has been completely removed. The former torpedo base remains largely unchanged on aerial photographs up until 1960, although by 1989, only the nissen hut and adjacent building to the north remain visible. These remaining structures have been completely removed by 2012.