Name:Floodlight Trailer and Tractor Shed, Dunkeswell Airfield

Summary

Floodlight tractor and trailer shed. Construction: 4.5 inch rendered brick, steel trusses, corrugated asbestos roof. Function: garage for portable floodlight (chance light) normally used with drem mk.2 runway lighting. Used in conjunction with circular concrete hardstandings located at each end of the runways.(st 12820712, st12880797, st13240797, st13140842, st13860800 and st 13990826). Has been modified with entrance/exit openings bricked up and false ceiling installed but retains original outline. All runway floodlight hardstandings are still extant (francis).

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• MOTOR TRANSPORT SHED (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

SUBSHEET 12, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV101695.

Building 24 grouped with the control tower (subsheet 14) + the fire tender shed (subsheet 12) (doe).

Des=francis, p. /blackdown hills airfield survey/(1995)/dunkeswell:6.

Des=doe/(10/10/2002)/1592/0/10007/in pf.

Lake, J., 2000, Survey of Military Aviation Sites ans Structures: Summary Report: Thematic Listing Programme: English Heritage (Report - Survey). SDV352756.

Part of a grouping characteristic of Second World War arfield layouts which is rare, and unique in conjunction with such a well-conserved airfield.
Recommended for Listing at Grade II.