Name:Control Tower, RAF Upottery

Control tower, now used as a hay barn, in poor condition.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• CONTROL TOWER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Francis, p. /blackdown hills airfield survey/(1995)/upottery:25.

Des=slide (horner, w. )/(01/12/1994)/in smr.

Control tower. Although construction would have taken place later in the war to drawing number 343/43, there appear to be characteristics of the earlier 12779/41 drawing which were not found on the older building at dunkeswell. On the front elevation, the window openings have vertical cracks running either side suggesting that construction was originally with larger window frames. - the openings appear to have been bricked up with straight joint brickwork to the new window size at a later date. This bizarre practice occured at the majority of airfields with this type of control tower. Unfortunately it was not possible to gain access to the inside of the building to confirm this (the replacement brickwork was built nine inches wide instead of 13.5 inches and so is evident inside) as it is now used as a hay barn. Despite the fabric being in poor condition, (plates 26-27) without window frames and blown cement rendering, this building could easily be restored, as the entrance lobby area, corridor and stairs appear to be sound.(it was not possible to see any further, as the rooms were full of hay) (francis). Other details: Plate 26, 27.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2010, Royal Air Force Control Towers, 2-3 (Leaflet). SDV345318.

Other details: Photograph.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2013, RAF Upottery (Leaflet). SDV355705.

RAF Upottery, also known as Smeatharpe, was intended as a RAF bomber station, but was occupied by the United States Army Air Force, who used the facilities for its troop carriers. A number of structures can still be seen at the site, including a derelict control tower, huts and an Air Ministry laboratory.