Name:Aircraft Hangar, Upottery Airfield

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• HANGAR (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Vis=01/12/1994(horner) wwii aircraft hanger recorded on raf 1947 ap coverage. This structure was still marked on the os 6" (1969) map. However it is no longer extant. The concrete pad and surrounding roadways are intact but the hanger has been taken down and replaced by a much smaller modern barn and a bungalow (horner).

Des=horner, w.(dcc)/(01/12/1994)/as above.

Francis, p. /blackdown hills airfield survey/(1995).

Francis, P., 1995, Blackdown Hills Airfield Survey. Dunkeswell and Upottery. (Report - Survey). SDV312951.

Upottery had two t2 type hangers. One was sited here at the base technical site complex. According to francis the hangers were removed in the early 1960's, one of them being reassembled in liverpool as a bowling alley (francis).