Name:BOMB STORE in the Parish of Clayhidon

Summary - not yet available

• BOMB STORE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Site 107 (Report - Survey). SDV342398.

Map object based on this Source.

Francis, p. /blackdown hills airfield survey/(1995)/upottery:37-40.

Bomb stores type 'd'. These were similar in style to that at dunkeswell for the open storage of bombs. At upottery, only the two northern-most storage areas had earth traverse blast walls along one road, while the other two had roads without this form of protection. Unlike dunkeswell, the outer storage bays were protected by earth traverse blast walls.(figure 32). Comments: the steel rings for tying rope to prevent bombs from "running away" are still in situ. The earth traverses have been removed leaving a flat surface to the storage area. The stores are located at st17861073, st17961055, st17781047 and st17891039 although most of the earth traverses have been removed here, there are three features worth noting: i) the landscaping of the site during construction is still quite apparent. Ii) the connecting roads between each bomb store group have been raised on embankements and are quite impressive. Iii) all steel rings (as mentioned above) are still in situ - this is a rare feature.(francis).