Name:SERGEANTS MESS in the Parish of Upottery

Summary

Dispersed site 3 (mess) sergeants' mess. Construction: originally a group of three 30 feet span nissen huts built side-by-side and connected together by a corridor. The centre hut had a temporary brick boiler house annexe with tank tower and chimney stack built at one end. Function: huts divided into a number of rooms associated with the sergeants' mess including kitchen and food preparation areas, mess, card writing and ante-room. Now only the centre hut survives but this is in very poor condition with exposed framework.(francis).

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• SERGEANTS MESS (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))