Name:OFFICERS QUARTERS in the Parish of Upottery

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• OFFICERS QUARTERS (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Francis, p. /blackdown hills airfield survey/(1995)/upottery:48.

Dispersed site 3 (mess) commanding officer's quarters. Construction: from 1942 uni-seco structures ltd designed a range of buildings and huts based around a system of standard units for walls and roof. They were manufactured under licence by building construction companies. The most successful company involved with the construction of seco hutting was en-tout-cas ltd who had a purpose built factory at thurmiston near leicester. The seco clear span hut consisted of prefabricated, hollow plywood "aero" beams, columns and eavespieces forming the framework. Wall and roof cladding consisted of timber-framed units of flat asbestos facing sheets separated by a cavity and filled with a mixture of cement and wood wool. All component parts were profiled and jointed to fit together with other parts. Seco buildings were designed to be recovered after the war to be used for emergency housing (figure 11). Function: commanding officer's residence. The roof has virtually collapsed leaving just the walls. Many fittings are still in situ including a "butler" sink (francis).