Name:Dispersed Site 3, Upottery Airfield

Summary

A Second World War military camp, Dispersed Site 3, is visible as a number of structures on aerial photographs of 1944 and 1948, at Smeatharpe. The site is located in close proximity to a number of other similarly dispersed camps associated with Upottery airfield, situated approximately 1km to the southwest.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• DISPERSED SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV100999.

Group of several large span nissen huts recorded on raf 1947 ap coverage (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/1303-4/(11/04/1947)/smr 22/79-80. Map object based on this Source.

Francis, p. /blackdown hills airfield survey/(1995).

Some of the buildings are recorded on os 6" (1969) as cherryhayes farm (os).

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC314, US/7PH/GP/LOC314 V 5019 22-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359865.

The camp is visible as a number of structures.

RAF/CPE/UK/2491 RP 3190-91 11-MAR-1948

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3800, RAF/39/3800 V 067 06-OCT-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359525.

The former camp remains little changed, although several structures have been completely demolished.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89276, OS/89276 V 270 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357047.

The former camp has been partly developed to the northwest. A number of structures remain extant across the remainder of the camp.

Upottery airfield dispersed site 3 (mess). A number of buildings still survive here (see subsheets). Demolished structures are listed in appendix 4 (francis). Map object based on this Source.

The former camp has been further developed, although several structures to the southeast remain extant. The main access tracks and hut bases of former structures are also visible.

A Second World War military camp, Dispersed Site 3, is visible as a number of structures on aerial photographs of 1944 and 1948, at Smeatharpe. The camp occupies two adjacent agricultural fields, at the intersection of Slough Lane and the main Smeatharpe road, and covers an area of approximately 3.59 hectares of land. The site comprises a number of structures largely consisting of nissen huts, but also pitched-roof structures. A rectangular shaped embanked feature or possible structure of uncertain function is visible to the far northwest of the site. The site is located in close proximity to a number of other similarly dispersed camps associated with Upottery airfield, situated approximately 1km to the southwest. These camps are interconnected by a series of trackways, some of which are still partly extant on modern digital mapping, and via Slough Lane and the main Smeatharpe road. The camp appears fully constructed in 1944 and remains largely unaltered on aerial photographs of 1948. The former camp is little changed by 1971, although several structures have been completely demolished. By 1989, the northwest extent of the camp has been partly developed for housing, although a number of structures still remain extant across the remainder of the site. Digital images of 2014 likewise show that several structures remain visible to the southeast, as well as the main access tracks and building platforms, although the site has been further developed for housing, with some of the wartime huts being given over to Cherryhayes Farm.