Name:Dispersed Site 11 (WAAF Quarters), Upottery Airfield

Summary

A Second World War military camp, Dispersed Site 12 WAAF quarters, is visible as a number of structures on aerial photographs of 1944 and 1948, at Smeatharpe. The WAAF quarters is located in close proximity to a number of other similarly dispersed camps associated with Upottery airfield, situated approximately 1km to the southwest.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• DISPERSED SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV100983.

Site recorded on raf 1947 ap coverage. At least 28 small span nissen huts (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/1303-4/(11/04/1947)/smr 22/79-80.

Francis, p. /blackdown hills airfield survey/(1995).

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC314, US/7PH/GP/LOC314 V 5019 22-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359865.

A number of structures are visible.

The camp is visible as a number of structures. Map object partly based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3800, RAF/39/3800 V 067-68 06-OCT-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359525.

The structures have been largely demolished, leaving a number of concrete bases visible. Several structure, however, remain extant.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89276, OS/89276 V 270 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357047.

The remaining structures appear to have been demolished.

Upottery airfield dispersed site 11 (waaf quarters). Demolished structures recorded in appendix 4. Included barracks huts. No structures reported as standing (francis).

Apart from the main access track, there is no obvious surviving evidence of the former camp.

A Second World War military camp, Dispersed Site 12 WAAF quarters, is visible as a number of structures on aerial photographs of 1944 and 1948, at Smeatharpe. The camp occupies the eastern edge of a single agricultural field, on the southwest side of Slough Lane and covers an area of approximately 1.87 hectares of land. The site is bound by possible fencing to the west and field boundaries to the east and south. It comprises a number of structures, largely consisting of nissen huts, which were likely mostly utilised for accommodation. The WAAF quarters is located in close proximity to a number of other similarly dispersed camps associated with Upottery airfield, situated approximately 1km to the southwest. The camps are interconnected by a series of trackways, some of which are still partly extant on modern digital mapping and via Slough Lane and the main Smeatharpe road. The camp appears fully constructed in 1944 and remains unaltered on aerial photographs of 1947, with several structures demolished by 1948. By 1971, the structures have been largely demolished, exposing a number of concrete platforms, although several structures are extant. These remaining structures have been demolished by 1989, with the only surviving evidence of the former camp being the main access track off Slough Lane which remains visible on digital images of 2014 and which is defined on the Ordnance Survey 2017 Mastermap.

The access track is extant on this map.