Name:Bolham Road Camp, Tiverton

Summary

The site of a former German working camp is visible as a series of structures on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, off Bolham Road, Tiverton. By 1966 the former camp had been completely cleared and the site is now occupied by Petroc College and Tiverton High School.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• (Alternate Type) MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • (Alternate Type) PRISONER OF WAR CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 11/04/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, 1227 (21/68) (Aerial Photograph). SDV349479.

Royal Air Force, 11/07/1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/221, 5401 (21/68) (Aerial Photograph). SDV349478.

Horner, W., 14/01/1997, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349475.

Military camp recorded on Royal Air Force aerial photographs of 1946 and 1947. At least 50 close set huts in rows. Also a race track enclosing sports field on south side. By 1971 Ordnance Survey map this area is occupied by the Technical College and School. This could be the camp of the United States 4th Infantry Division's signals and cavalry reconnaissance troops. According to Wasley, the division arrived in Devon in January 1944 and had its headquarters at Collipriest on the south side of Tiverton. Wasley also refers to a United States Naval Depot at Tiverton.

The camp is visible as a range of structures.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66184 V, OS/66184 V 102-03 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357044.

The site of the former camp has been completely cleared and occupied by was it now Tiverton High School.

Wasley, G., 1994, Devon at War 1939-1945, 124, 145 (Monograph). SDV165766.

Higbee, L. + Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological Recording at Tiverton High School and East Devon College Campuses, Tiverton (Report - Assessment). SDV323421.

Thomas, R. J. C., 2003, Prisoner of War Camps (1939-1948), 27 (Report - non-specific). SDV347543.

Bampton Road Camp. Camp No. 92. German working camp. Standard type camp. Buildings removed. Site now occupied by a school.

Bampton Town Council, 2014, Bampton in Devon (Website). SDV356201.

There was a POW camp in Tiverton, near where East Devon College [now known as Petroc] stands, whence inmates were ferried daily to work on local farms.

A former military camp of Second World War data is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs of 1946 and 1947, off Bolham Road, Tiverton. The camp occupies an area of approximately 9.88 hectares of level ground bounded by the River Exe to the west and Bolham Road to the east, from which the camp was accessed. It comprises a cluster of nissen huts within the main body of the camp, with running track and sports field to the southwest, all of which are enclosed by probable fencing. A range of additional huts, possibly for administration and accommodation for guards is visible outside of the main compound, on the northeast side of the camp and adjacent to the main entrance. Possible fenced compounds are also visible to the southwest of the site. The extent of the camp is largely confined within historic field boundaries to the south and west, but with additional fencing defining the northern extent of the camp. The camp remains largely unaltered on aerial photographs of 1947, although by 1966 the former camp has been completely cleared and site occupied by a school and what is now Tiverton High School. Below ground evidence of this former camp, for example, hut bases may, however still survive in areas unaffected by development.

Harriman, E., 2020, Military Camp on Bolham Road, Tiverton (Correspondence). SDV363611.

A Second World War prisoner of war camp. It was occupied initially by Italian prisoners but later by Germans. Many of the German prisoners were later allowed out to work on local farms.
The Commandant at one time was a Captain Black (regiment unknown). Many of the British army staff apparently wore shoulder flashes bearing the letters NCC (Non Combatant Corps).